Video Sunday Vol. I

This is something I’ve been thinking about doing for a while and what better a time to start it off than the first Sunday of the new year? Out of the countless blogs and various music websites I follow or regularly read, I come across tons of videos that interest me and I want to share with others. They pile up in my Google Reader or tabs within Google Chrome and I can’t dump them, just in case I might want to go back and revisit one in the future. So this week begins the weekly Video Sunday where I’ll post them all and the reason I particularly enjoy each, for your enjoyment and my archival.

Apparently this video is for a group Camel (btw…I hate linking to Myspace’s but don’t have another link for this band, get a damn website) who will be releasing some music soon. I enjoy it because of the use of the flute, an instrument I played at least regularly for 9 or 10 years of my life. One day I’ll break it out, head over to a friend’s studio, and make some recordings that will serve their purpose on an epic dance banger. Also gotta love the Nickelodeon slime usage at 1:07. (Thanks to Discobelle)

My favorite music blog, Pigeons and Planes, posted this video by LA-based band New Kindom‘s single “Stepped on the Scene”. Rock instrumentals with an amazing vocalist and tons of energy make this black and white video great to dance around to. Hit their site up for a free download of their new EP, Naked Time.

Switch to hip hop and David Banner along with producer 9th Wonder bring the song “Be With You” ft. Ludacris and Marsha Ambrosius and this vibrant, fun video to go along. The fun 70s style and Ludacris’s great video persona make this a fun watch and listen! (Thanks to The Smoking Section)

This is a trippy, cool video for the song “We Got More” by Eskimo and the music goes perfectly with the animation. Just gotta watch and listen as a city street, vehicles, and pedestrians get all rhythmic. Not my favorite song but you just gotta watch to see why I chose this one. (Thanks to Chrome Kids)

The Swedish indie pop band jj always seems to take our favorite hip hop jams and turn them into folky masterpieces. Yeah, this starts off a bit odd but when the beat comes in around 0:46, you realize how great the song is. The video’s as weird as the song but because of that, really helps to illustrate it. (Thanks AudioPorn Central)

Another hip hop jam from one of 2010’s favorite new lyricists, Big K.R.I.T. featuring heavy hitters Curren$y and Killa Kyleon, “Moon and Stars Remix” isn’t just a great, smooth song, it’s also accompanied by a visually beautiful video complete with the cars and other sites from K.R.I.T.’s home state of Mississippi. (Thanks to The Smoking Section)

Hope you enjoyed the videos and stay tuned every Sunday for more eye candy.

About djlilelle

DC to SF. Love the ocean, puppies, nature, hip hop, social media, photos, and adventures.
This entry was posted in jams, video sunday. Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Video Sunday Vol. I

  1. Pingback: Video Sunday Vol. II | DJ Lil' Elle

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s